Menu

Endorsements

East Baton Rouge Parish Metro Council

  • Scott Wilson
    District 4

  • Erika Green
    District 5

  • LaMont Cole
    District 7

  • “Buddy” Amoroso
    District 8

  • Kenneth Perret
    District 9

  • Tara Wicker
    District 10

  • Matthew Watson
    District 11

  • Barbara Freiberg
    District 12

East Baton Rouge Parish School Board

  • Robert Maxie
    District 4

Louisiana State Senate

  • Senator Troy E. Brown
    District 2

  • Senator Mack A. “Bodi” White
    District 6

  • Senator Dale M. Erdey
    District 13

  • Representative Dalton Honore
    District 15

  • Scott McKnight
    District 16

  • Senator Rick Ward III
    District 17

  • Representative Eddie Lambert
    District 18

  • Senator Neil Riser
    District 32

Louisiana House of Representatives

  • Representative Major Thibaut
    District 18

  • Ronnie Edwards
    District 29

  • Edmond Jordan
    District 29

  • Representative Edward J. Price
    District 58

  • Tony Bacala
    District 59

  • Chad Brown
    District 60

  • Donna Collins-Lewis
    District 61

  • C. Denise Marcelle
    District 61

  • Representative Kenneth E. Havard
    District 62

  • Barbara West Carpenter
    District 63

  • Joyce Marie Plummer
    District 63

  • Representative Barry Ivey
    District 65

  • Darrell Ourso
    District 66

  • Representative Stephen F. Carter
    District 68

  • Paula Davis
    District 69

  • Ryan Heck
    District 69

  • Representative Franklin J. Foil
    District 70

  • Representative Clay             Schexnayder
    District 81

  • Representative John A. Berthelot
    District 88

  • Representative Sherman Q. Mack
    District 95

Board of Elementary and Secondary Education

  • Sandy LeBlanc Holloway
    District 3

  • Jason Engen
    District 6

  • Laree LeJeune Taylor
    District 6

  • Jada Lewis
    District 8

 

Constitutional Amendments

Issues in East Baton Rouge Parish

  • Parishwide Proposition Public Library System
    East Baton Rouge Parish Library Tax Renewal

East Baton Rouge Parish School Board

  • Mark Bellue
    District 1

  • Evelyn Ware-Jackson
    District 5

  • Jill Dyason
    District 6

  • Barbara Freiberg
    District 7

  • Chris Bailey
    District 8

  • David Tatman
    District 9

East Baton Rouge Juvenile Court Judge

  • Adam J. Haney
    Section 1A

  • Gail Adkins Grover
    Section 2B

Louisiana House of Representatives

  • Scott Wilson
    District 65 (filling of unexpired term)

Issues in East Baton Rouge Parish

  • School Board Tax Renewals
    East Baton Rouge Parish School System

East Baton Rouge Parish Metro Council

  • Chauna Banks-Daniel
    District 2

  • Donna Collins-Lewis
    District 6

  • Denise Marcelle
    District 7

  • Joel Boe’
    District 9

  • Tara Wicker
    District 10

  • John Delgado
    District 12

Louisiana Public Service Commission

  • Erich Ponti
    District 2

Issues in Ascension and West Feliciana Parishes

  • Transportation Infrastructure Tax
    Lanes for Change transportation program
    Ascension Parish

  • Economic Development Tax
    West Feliciana Parish

  • Home Rule Charter
    West Feliciana Parish

  • Capital Area Transit System (CATS) Tax
    East Baton Rouge Parish

Lieutenant Governor

  • Jay Dardenne
    Lieutenant Governor

Board of Elementary and Secondary Education

  • Charles E. “Chas” Roemer, IV
    District 6

  • Russell Armstrong
    District 8

  • Carolyn Hill
    District 8 (runoff endorsement)

Parish President

  • Mike Grimmer
    Livingston Parish President

  • Tommy Martinez
    Ascension Parish President

Parish Council Members

  • Cindy Wale
    District 3
    Livingston Parish Council

  • Terri Casso
    District 8
    Ascension Parish Council  

Louisiana State Senate

  • Mack “Bodi” White
    District 6

  • Dale Erdey
    District 13

  • Yvonne Dorsey
    Michael Jackson
    District 14 (dual endorsement)

Louisiana House of Representatives

  • Regina Ashford Barrow
    District 29

  • Edward “Ed” Price
    District 58

  • Karen Gaudet St. Germain
    District 60

  • Donna Collins-Lewis
    Denise Marcelle
    District 61 (dual endorsement)

  • Dalton W. Honoré
    District 63

  • Patricia “Pat” Haynes Smith
    District 67

  • Franklin Foil
    District 70

  • Clay Schexnayder
    District 81

  • John A. “Johnny” Berthelot
    District 88

  • Edward C. “Ted” James
    District 101

East Baton Rouge Parish School Board

  • David Tatman
    District 1

  • Michael J. Self
    District 2

  • Evelyn Ware-Jackson
    District 5

  • Craig Freeman
    District 6

  • Barbara Reich Freiberg
    District 7

  • Brandon J. DeCuir
    Eva Kemp-Melder
    District 8

  • Marston Fowler
    District 9

  • Jill C. Dyason
    District 10

  • Raymond Allmon
    District 11

Louisiana House of Representatives

  • Dalton W. Honoré
    District 63 (filling of unexpired term)

Lieutenant Governor

  • Jay Dardenne
    Lieutenant Governor (filling of unexpired term)